PEOPLE LISTS

Back
Next

Oxford inns and pubs in 1823


Extracts from the Oxford City section of Pigot’s Directory of Oxfordshire, 1823/4:

Inns

  • Angel, High StreetThomas GELLETT
  • Golden Cross, Cornmarket W. SEWARD
  • King’s Arms, Holywell Charles COX
  • Mitre, High StreetThomas PEAKE
  • New Inn, St Aldate’s R. GUEST
  • Roebuck, Cornmarket M. RICHARDS
  • Star, Cornmarket — Mrs DUPOIS

Taverns and Public Houses

  • Abingdon Arms, Jesus College Lane — John MEAD
  • Anchor, Cornmarket — James HARRISON
  • Anchor, New Road — T. WHITEFOOT
  • Anchor & Wheatsheaf, St Aldate’s — William HOLLAND
  • Ancient Briton, St Aldate’s — J .LUDLOW
  • Balloon, Queen Street — Thomas BOELL
  • Barley Mow, Holywell — J. BROCKLESBY
  • Bear, Bear Lane — Thomas MILL
  • Bell, Cornmarket — John NORTHGROVE
  • Bell & Crown, Magdalen parish — John HEMMINGS
  • Black Horse, St Clement’s — William SLATTER
  • Black Horse, High Street — James SMITH
  • Black Moor, St Ebbe’s — James FLETCHER
  • Black Swan, George Lane — W. NEWMAN
  • Blucher, St Peter-le-Bailey — Thomas LINZEY
  • Blue Ball, St Peter-le-Bailey — James DAVIS
  • Blue Pig, Pig Market — Edward TAYLOR
  • Boar’s Head, Queen’s Lane — J. SALMON
  • Boot, Holywell — John CLEMENTS
  • Britannia, St Ebbe’s — Robert HAYNES
  • Bull, St Aldate’s — Edward VENABLES
  • Cape of Good Hope, St Clement’s — Walter JONES
  • Carpenter’s Arms, St Ebbe’s — John CHAMBERS
  • Champion, George Lane — James PLAISTER
  • Coach & Horses, Holywell — James CREED
  • Coach & Horses, St Aldate’s — William CROZIER
  • Coach & Horses, Queen Street — W. GIBLENS
  • Coach & Horses, King Street — T. HUNT
  • Coach & Horses, St Giles — E. MILTON
  • Coach & Horses, St Clement’s — James PULKER
  • Coach & Horses, High Street — R. SMITH
  • Coach & Horses, St Ebbe’s Lane — Richard WADDAN
  • Cross Keys, Queen Street — John GOODALL
  • Crown, Cornmarket — George ALLEN
  • Crown & Thistle, Jesus College Lane — John GOUNDREY
  • Dog & Partridge, Broad Street — Widow COLLINS
  • Druid’s Head, George Lane — Richard PRESTIGE
  • Duke of York, Broad Street — Martha COOPER
  • Eight Bells, St Peter-le-Bailey — Michael DAVIS
  • Elephant, Broad Street — B. CLARKE
  • Fox & Goose, High Street — R. ASPERNELL
  • George, George Lane — Edward GRANT
  • George & Dragon, St John Street — William VENABLES
  • George III, Queen Street — Thomas ARCHER
  • George III, Holywell — J. TALMAGE
  • Globe, Queen Street — William LUCAS
  • Golden Ball, Holywell — T. WALDEN
  • Grapes, George Lane — William STEVENS
  • Green Dragon, St Aldate’s — James EVANS
  • Green Man, Magdalen parish — R. DAY
  • Greyhound, Gloucester Green — J. CALLIS
  • Greyhound, High Street — Stephen DAY
  • Half Moon, St Clement’s — John MIDWINTER
  • Hand & Flower, Bear Lane — T. MORLEY
  • Hind’s Head, St Peter-le-Bailey — Thomas LAKEY
  • Holy Bush, St Thomas — B. BUGGINS
  • Hop Pole, New College Lane — W. WYATT
  • Hope, Broad Street — William SMITH
  • Hope & Anchor, George Lane — William NUNEY
  • Horse & Chair, St Ebbe’s Lane — John NEIGHBOUR
  • Jolly Farmer’s, St Peter-le-Bailey — Charles CURTIS
  • Lamb & Crown, Queen Street — J. WALL
  • Lamb & Flag, St Thomas — W. LUCAS
  • Lamb & Flag, St Giles — G. RANDALL
  • Last, Red Lion Square — John TANDY
  • Leadenhall, Pembroke Street — J. ROUSE
  • Letters, George Lane — J. COOKER
  • Letters, St Peter-le-Bailey — E. GRUBB
  • Letters, St Aldate’s — E. HUDSON
  • Light Horseman, St Peter-le-Bailey — Widow ALDER
  • Little Cross, Cornmarket — John ROGERS
  • Maidenhead, Turl — Thomas HOLLIS
  • Marquis of Granby, Magdalen parish — Ann WARD
  • Nag’s Head, St Thomas — Thomas FARMER
  • Nag’s Head, King Street — M. THORNTON
  • Pavior’s Arms, St Peter-le-Bailey — John WALKER
  • Pheasant, St Giles — William FORTY
  • Plough, St Michael’s — Richard WRIGHT
  • Plough & Anchor, New Road — Thomas WHITFORD
  • Plume of Feathers, George Lane — S. ATKINS
  • Port Mahon, St Clement’s — S. HARRADINE
  • Post Boy, High Street — James BUTCHER
  • Race Horse, Holywell — J. THOMPSON
  • Racers, St Thomas — C. COLLIER
  • Red Lion, High Street — George BENHAM
  • Red Lion, Pembroke Street — W. MERRIMAN
  • Red Lion, Red Lion Square — Charles PRESTON
  • Red Ox, St Thomas — J. HOUNSLOW
  • Rising Sun, St Ebbe’s — John LEE
  • Saddler’s Arms, Turl — J.WALLIS
  • Seven Stars, Jesus College Lane — William BISHOP
  • Ship, Ship Lane — William WELLER
  • Shoulder of Mutton, St Thomas — William SHELDON
  • Star & Garter, Cornmarket — J. LANE
  • Sun, Cornmarket — Richard GURDEN
  • Sun & Chequers, High Street — J. HAYNES
  • Swan, St Thomas — John CURTIS
  • Swan & Castle, St Peter-le-Bailey — William APSLEY
  • Three Crowns, St Thomas — Henry LUDLOW
  • Three Cups, Queen Street — J. KNIBBS
  • Three Friars, Friar’s Entry — W. MANUEL
  • Three Goats, Magdalen parish — James JACKMAN
  • Three Tuns, St Ebbe’s — Benjamin ALDER
  • Turk’s Head, St Thomas — James COX
  • Two Brewers, Cornmarket — J. CROMPTON
  • Two Brewers, St Aldate’s — John GROVES
  • Valiant Trooper, St Peter-le-Bailey — Samuel ALDER
  • Valiant Trooper, High Street — W. TAYLOR
  • Vine, High Street — William STEPHENS
  • Waggon & Horses, St Giles — Thomas ANDREWS
  • Wellington, Cornmarket — J. FREEMAN
  • Wheat Sheaf, St Aldate’s — S. CRABB
  • White Hart & Greyhound, Cornmarket — William GRAHAM
  • White Horse, St Thomas — M. HASTINGS
  • Windmill, St Giles — Ann EDYMAN
  • Windmill, St Thomas — John LAKE
  • Woodstock Arms, Magdalen parish — John HALL