PEOPLE LISTS

Back
Next

Pigot’s 1830 Directory: Oxford: Trades: T


Tailors

Marked thus * are also Drapers

  • Albutt William, Pembroke street
  • Badnell Thomas, Ship lane
  • *Bennett John (& University robe maker), St. Aldate’s
  • Bridgwater Thomas, St. Thomas’s
  • Brown Thomas, St. Peter le Bailey
  • *Carter Francis, Radcliffe court
  • *Collin Joseph, St Mary Magdalen’s
  • Cox John, St. Mary Magdalen’s
  • Crapper John, St. Giles’
  • *Davenport James, Lincoln lane
  • *Dry Richard & William, High street
  • Feldon Charles, High street
  • *Fiske Jonathan, Corn market
  • Forrest James, High street
  • *Giles Richard, High street
  • Giles William, St. John street
  • Green John, Pembroke street
  • *Harpur Joseph, St. Mary Magdalen’s
  • Holt James, Pembroke street
  • Hughes Joseph, Friars’ Lane
  • *Jones Fanny, St. Clement’s
  • *Jones William, High street
  • *Joy William & Thomas, Park street
  • *Law William, Broad street
  • *Lenthall John, St. Mary Hall lane
  • Liddell James, Broad street
  • Maltby Joseph, Queen street
  • *Oliver John & Son, Broad street
  • Parsons William, St. Clement’s
  • Pike Thomas, Holywell street
  • Preston John St. Aldate’s
  • Preston Richard, Queen street
  • Price James, St. Clement’s
  • Prior Joseph, Corn market
  • *Purbrick & Clarke, Corn market
  • *Sherfield James, Broad street
  • Slatter Charles, St. Clement’s
  • Slatter James, New College lane
  • *Slatter Thomas, High street
  • Talmage William, Holywell street
  • *Towle John, High street
  • Tribe William, St. Aldate’s
  • Wale William, St. Aldate’s
  • *Williams Adin, High street
Tallow chandlers and melters
  • Bridgewater Andrew, High street
  • Mattingley James, St. Mary Magdalen’s
  • Stone John (chandler), Broad street
  • Tubb Thomas William, Corn market
  • Young Richard, High street
Taverns & Public houses
  • Abingdon Arms: John Mead, Jesus College lane
  • Anchor: John Wharton, Corn market
  • Anchor: Thomas Whitefoot, New road
  • Ancient Briton: Jethro Ludlow, Blackfriar’s road
  • Balloon: Thomas Bowell, Queen street
  • Barley Mow: Francis Brocklesby, Holywell street
  • Bear: James Dolley, Bear lane
  • Bell: Ann Norgrove, Corn market
  • Bell & Crown: Richard Randall, St Mary Magdalen
  • Bird in Hand: Thomas Morley, Bear lane
  • Black Boy: George Phillips, Headington
  • Black Drummer: James Fletcher, Little gate
  • Black Horse: William Slatter, St. Clement’s
  • Black Lion: William Hitchings, Oriel lane
  • Black Swan: Edward Newman, George lane
  • Blucher’s Head: Thomas Linzey, St Peter le Bailey
  • Blue Ball: George Petty, St. Thomas’s
  • Blue Lion: James Prior, Corn market
  • Blue Pig: Edward Taylor, Gloucester green
  • Boar’s Head: Thomas Sammons, Queen’s lane
  • Boat House Tavern: John Sherrat, Folly bridge
  • Boot: Mary Ann Clements, Holywell street
  • Britannia: Catherine Haines, St. Ebb’s
  • Bull: John Chaundy, Friars
  • Cape of Good Hope: Richard Coster, St. Clement’s
  • Carpenters’ Arms: John Parker, Botley
  • Chequers: William Jeaneway, St. Giles’
  • Chequers: George Stroud, High street
  • City Arms: George Barton, Ratcliffe street
  • Clarendon Arms: Bartholomew Clarke, Clarendon street
  • Coach & Horses: George Cole, St. Clement’s
  • Coach & Horses: James Creed, Holywell street
  • Coach & Horses: William Gibbens, Queen street
  • Coach & Horses: ?Sto Hantom, St Ebb’s lane
  • Coach & Horses: Thomas Hunt, King street
  • Coach & Horses: Martha Milton, St. Giles’
  • Coach & Horses: Richard Smith, High street
  • Cross Keys: Thomas Rawbone, Queen street
  • Crown: John Bradley, Corn market
  • Crown & Thistle: John Gondrey, Jesus College lane
  • Dog & Partridge: William Wells, Broad street
  • Dolphin: William Handcocks, Queen street
  • Druid’s Head: Richard Prestige, George lane
  • Duke of York: Martha Cooper, Broad street
  • Eagle & Child: Jonathan Brown, St. Giles’
  • Eight Bells: William Nickols, St. Ebb’s lane
  • Elephant: Adam Owen, Broad street
  • Flying Horse: Mary Smith, High street
  • Fox: John Jelfs, High street
  • Friar: George Stanton, Friar street
  • George: Edward Grant, sen., George lane
  • George & Dragon: John Evans, St Aldate’s
  • Greyhound: John Callis, Worcester street
  • Greyhound: Stephen Day, High street
  • Half Moon: John Midwinter, St. Clement’s
  • Hare & Hounds: Isaac Archer, St. Giles’
  • Hind’s Head: William Lakey, Queen street
  • Hollybush: William Couling, Park-end street
  • Hop Poles: John Grimmett, Friar street
  • Hope & Anchor: William Nunney, George lane
  • Horse & Chair: Ralph Hooper, St. Ebb’s lane
  • Horse & Groom: John Davis, Little gate
  • Horse & Groom: Ralph Dymock, St. Aldate’s
  • Horse & Groom: Thomas Hanks, Holywell street
  • Horse & Jockey: Sarah Chandler, Woodstock road
  • Horse & Jockey: Mary Thompson, Holywell street
  • Jericho: Joseph Higgins, Jericho
  • Jolly Farmers: Charles Curtis, St. Ebb’s
  • Jolly Farmers: Edward Midwinter, Corn market
  • Jolly Postboys: James Butcher, High street
  • King’s Arms: Dennis ?Dowee;, Summer-Town
  • King’s Head: Elizabeth Archer, Queen street
  • King’s Head: George Hands, Holywell street
  • Lamb & Flag: William Lucas, St Thomas’s
  • Lamb & Flag: Ann Randell, St. Giles’
  • Leadenhall: John Rouse, Pembroke street
  • Light Horseman: Jane Alder, S. Peter le Bailey
  • Light Horseman: James Dee, High street
  • Little Cross: James Liley, Corn market
  • Lord Nelson: Henry Over, St. Aldate’s
  • Marquis of Granby: Elizabeth Ward, Corn market
  • Nag’s Head: Thomas Farmer, High bridge
  • Nag’s Head: Michael Thornton, King street
  • Navigation End: James Pacey, Pacey’s bridge
  • North Star: James Carruthers, Broad street
  • Packet: Ann Luker, George lane
  • Paviers’ Arms: John Walker, St. Peter le Bailey
  • Pheasant: William Forty, St. Giles’
  • Plasterers’ Arms: Thomas Attwood, St. Clement’s
  • Plough: William Collcutt, St. Aldate’s
  • Plough: Ann Wright, Corn market
  • Plough & Anchor: John Taylor, Jericho
  • Plume of Feathers: Susannah Atkins, George lane
  • Port Mahon: William K. Tanner, St Clement’s
  • Race Horses: Caroline Howkins, High bridge
  • Red Lion: Charles Collis, Red Lion square
  • Red Lion: John Margetts, High street
  • Red Lion, William Merriman, Pembroke street
  • Red Ox: Charles Hounslow, St. Thomas’s
  • Rising Sun: John Lee, St. Ebb’s
  • Robin Hood: Elizabeth Bossom, Ruly [Rewley] lane
  • Robin Hood: Richard Day, St. Mary Magdalen
  • Royal Champion: James Plaister, George lane
  • Royal Oak: Thomas Sawyer, St. Giles’
  • Saddlers’ Arms: Josiah Wallis, Lincoln lane
  • Seven Stars: John Archer, Jesus College
  • Ship: Elizabeth Weller, Ship lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton: Lawrence Wyatt, St. Thomas’s
  • Star & Garter: Kesia Lane, Corn market
  • Sun: James Wickens sen., Corn market
  • Swan & Castle: William Astley, St. Peter le Bailey
  • Three Crowns: John Tandy, St. Thomas’s
  • Three Friars: Richard Chaundy, Friar’s lane
  • Three Horse Shoes: Elizabeth Brisco, St Peter le Bailey
  • Three Tuns: Benjamin Booth, St. Ebb’s lane
  • Turk’s Head: James Cox, St Thomas’s
  • Two Brewers: George Salter, St. Aldate’s
  • University Arms: Edward Bruton, Red Lion square
  • Vine: William Stephens, High street
  • Waggon & Horses: Thomas Andrews, St. Giles’
  • Wellington: Thomas Freeman, Corn market
  • Westminster Hall: Thomas Andrews, St. Aldate’s
  • Wheat Sheaf: Samuel Crabb, St. Aldate’s
  • White Hart: John Tew, Headington
  • White Hart & Greyhound: Benjamin Watkins, Corn market
  • White Horse: William Orpwood, St. Thomas’s
  • White Swan: John Curtis, St. Thomas’s
  • Windmill: John Jordan, St. Giles’
  • Windmill: John Lake, St. Thomas’s
  • Wonder: William Grubb, Queen street
  • Woodstock Arms: Elizabeth Hall, St. Giles’
Timber merchants and dealers
  • Castle George, Park-end street
  • Fisher William, Littlegate
  • Mallam Thomas, High street
  • Parker John, Botley
  • Payne Joseph, St. Giles’
  • Wyatt Lawrence & Robert, St. Aldate’s
Tobacconists
  • Castle James & Charles, Corn market
  • Green John, Corn market
  • Mallam Thomas, High street
  • Wells Edward, Broad street
Toy dealers
  • Bridge George, High street
  • Bristow William, Corn market
  • Fry William, High street
  • Green James, Queen street
  • Huckwell Robert, St. Aldate’s
  • Price Julia, St. Clement’s
  • Sutton William, St. Clement’s
Trunk & Umbrella makers
  • Hiscock John, Blue Boar lane
  • Green James, queen street
  • Wickens Joseph, Corn market
  • Williams Thomas, George lane
  • Winney George (umbrella), St Clement’s
Turners
  • Baily Benjamin, Pudding-bag alley
  • Mathews William, Queen street
  • Rought William, Corn market